matt mccubbins logo
[…] (UCC §§ 2-106 & 2-309(2)).

Therefore, for these types of successive-performance contracts, the addition of a “cancellation clause” is necessary to provide a remedy in the event a customer decides to cancel.

“Stand Alone” Contracts that Do Not Provide for such Successive Performances

Again, in general, after there is an offer and acceptance, the cancellation of a contract or order by a customer (technically a “repudiation”) is a breach of contract.  (See UCC § 2-609(1), stating “a contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired”).  When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due, the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may resort to any remedy for breach.  (UCC § 2-610).